--------

Matt & Shannon Heaton Radio Page: These are some of the people who move our music—and our type of music—forward. These top tier hosts are VERY knowledgeable about folk/traditional music. Many of them are terrific musicians themselves.

These Radio Hosts honor us by sharing our music with listeners; and they inspire us with their inventive Playlists.

We tune in to their shows, sometimes in real time (though, conveniently, so many of our favorite shows are also archived). Check ‘em out, and let us know your favorites!
(And check back, as new shows are added all the time.)

Syndicated/Satellite/Online shows

Big Irish Music towns:
Chicago | Boston/Cape Cod | NYC | DC/Philly | Ireland

Other favorite locales, by state:

Alaska
Arkansas
California
Colorado
Connecticut
Florida
Hawaii
Illinois
Indiana
Iowa
Kansas
Maine
Michigan
Minnesota
Missouri
Nebraska
New Hampshire
New Mexico
New York
Ohio
Oklahoma
Oregon
Pennsylvania
Rhode Island
South Carolina
Utah
Vermont
Virginia
Virgin Islands
Wisconsin

AUSTRALIA
CANADA
FRANCE
NEW ZEALAND

SYNDICATED-SATELLITE-ONLINE SHOWS

Fiona Ritchie
"Thistle and Shamrock"
http://www.thistleradio.com

Brian O’Donovan
“A Celtic Sojourn”
24 hours of music from weekly show at
A Celtic Sojourn Radio:

Highlander Radio 24/7: http://www.celticradio.net

Bryan Kelso Crow
“Celtic Connections”
Full Syndicated list at www.celticconnectionsradio.org

Hosts Mary Sue Twohy, Robert Aubry Davis, Elena See, and Robbie Schaefer
“The Village”
Sirius XM 15 Satellite Radio
www.xmradio.com

Mike Flynn
"The Folk Sampler"
www.folksampler.com


Variety of Hosts, including Jim Blum, Linda Fahey, David Fuente
Folk Alley
http://www.folkalley.com/

top

CHICAGO

Bill Margeson
"Ireland in America"
WDCB (College of DuPage)
Monday, 8-9pm CST at www.wdcb.org

Lilli Kuzma
“Folk Festival”
WDCB Public Radio 90.9fm
Tuesday, 7-9 pm CST at www.WDCB.org

Mary & Erik Carlson
"A Feast of Irish Folk"
WHPK, 88.5FM (Univ. of Chicago)
Monday, 5-6:30pm CST at whpk.org

Rich Warren
"The Midnight Special"
WFMT 98.7
Saturday 9PM-Midnight CST at http://www.wfmt.com/
WFMT Fine Arts Circle members hear archived shows ($40 annual donation)

Sue Kessell
"Folk Show"
WNUR 89.3FM
Sunday, 10am-12pm CST
www.wnur.org
top

BOSTON/CAPE COD


Brian O’Donovan
“A Celtic Sojourn”
WGBH, 89.7
Saturday, 12-3pm EST at www.wgbh.org
Archived Playlists and A Celtic Sojourn Radio:

Brad Paul & Naomi Arenberg (alternate weeks)
“Folk on GBH”
WGBH, 89.7
Saturday, 3-6pm EST at www.wgbh.org
Archived shows:


Larry Reynolds
“Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann”
WNTN 1550 AM
Saturday 12-1:30 at www.soundoferinradio.com/comhaltas.html

Gail Gilmore
“Celtic Twilight”
WUMB
Saturday, 4-8pm EST at http://www.wumb.org

Bob Weiser
The Old Songs' Home Monday 930am-1230pm
WOMR 92.1 FM Provincetown MA
The Watch City Coffeehouse Tuesday 800pm-1000pm
WBRS 100.1 FM Waltham MA

Andy Nagy
The Black Jack Davy Show (celtic/folk),
Mondays 830-1030 pm
WBRS 100.1 FM Waltham

Joann Keesey
“Celtic Dawn”
WMFO 91.5fm, Tufts
Monday 8-11am EST at www.wfmo.org

Dinah Mellin
“Fiddle & the Harp”
WOMR
Monday 5-8pm EST at www.womr.org
top

NYC


Kathleen Biggins
“A Thousand Welcomes”
WFUV
Saturday 9am-noon EST, and also archived for two weeks: http://www.wfuv.org/programs/athousandwelcomes.html
top


DC/Philadelphia

Suzi Wollenberg
"Roots"
WVUD 91.3FM, University of Delaware, Newark
Monday-Friday, 9-11AM EST at Www.Wvud.Org

Mark & Ellen Ellis
“Green Willow”
WVUD 91.3FM, University of Delaware, Newark
Wed 7-9PM at Www.Wvud.Org

Marianne MacDonald
“Come West Along the Road”
WTMR-800am Camden/Philadelphia at http://www.wtmrradio.com/
Sunday Noon-1pm EST

Gene Shay
“The Folk Show”
WXPN
Sunday 8-11pm at www.wxpn.org
And Wednesday and Saturday 5-7pm EST on the Folk Alley Stream

Tim O’Neill
“The Pub”
WHFC 91.1 FM Bel Air, MD
Monday 6-9pm EST at www.whfc911.org
top


IRELAND

Marcas O Murchu
“Turas Ceoil”
Radio na Gaeltachta/BBC, Derry
Monday 7pm Irish time, www.rte.ie/rnag
Caoimhin O’Se
“Béal Maidine”
RTÉ
Archived for a week at www.rte.ie/rnag/bealmaidne.html

Michael Fox
"Into the West"
Saturdays 1-5pm Irish time, 8am to noon EST
Midwest Irish Radio & CRC FM Mayo
www.midwestirishradio.com

top

ALASKA

Jim & Beeta Kloss
Whole Wheat Radio
http://wholewheatradio.org
top

ARKANSAS

Celtic Connections
KASU-FM Jonesboro
Saturday 6-7pm at http://www.kasu.org

Mike Doyle
"Music for the Isles"
Sat 5-6am, Sun 9:30-10:30am
KASU fm
top

CALIFORNIA


Lyons Filmer
“The Celtic Universe”
KWMR, West Marin Community radio
Saturday 6-8pm PST, http://www.kwmr.org/

Roz Larman
"Folkscene"
KPFK Los Angeles
Sundays 7-9pm PST
www.folkscene.com

Robyne Fawx
"Saturday Morning Folk"
KDVS Radio 90.3, Davis
www.kdvs.org

Andy Doerr
The Road Tunes Sessions
KCSB, University of California Santa Barbara
Tues 10am-noon PST
www.kcsp.org
top



COLORADO

Karl Kumli
“Musica Mundi”
KGNU Boulder
First Wed of every month 7-9pm MST at www.kgnu.org

Roger Wise
“Restless Mornings”
KGNU Boulder
www.kgnu.org

Ballads and Bluegrass
Sat 9am-noon MST
KRZA 88.7fm, Alamosa
www.krza.org


“Diverse Music,” Various Hosts
KUNC Community Radio for Northern Colorado
Monday-Friday, 9am-3pm MST at http://www.kunc.org

Lenny Epstein, with co-host Steve Brockway
“The Folk Show”
KRFC 88.9FM Fort Collins
Sunday from 10am-Noon MST at www.KRFCFM.org

Jane Carpenter
“Scrambled Eggs” and “Americana”
KHEN 106.9FM, Freer Range Community Radio, Salida CO
Friday 9am-noon MST at http://khen.org/

Lynn Huckins
“The Long Acre”
KRFC Fort Collins
Monday 1-3pm MST at www.krfcfm.org
top

CONNECTICUT

Susan Forbes Hansen
“The Sunday Night Folk Festival”
WHUS, 91.7FM Hartford
Sunday 7pm EST at www.whus.org
playlist blog: http://barelydarkerthantheair.blogspot.com/

Tom Scanlon
"Celtic Crossroads"
WVDF Radio, Fairfield
Wed 4-6pm EST
www.wvof.org


Steve Dieterich
“Celtic Airs”
WHUS, 91.7FM
Tues 6-9AM EST at www.wwuh.org

Art Dean
“Traditions”
WCNI Radio, 90.9FM, New London, Conn.
Alternate Sundays, 6:00-9:00PM EST at www.wcniradio.org
top


FLORIDA


William Ramoutar
“Irish Ways Programme”
WFCF 88.5 FM (Jacksonville, FL)
Sunday 11am to Noon EST
No longer streaming online, but please visit William’s MySpace for playlists and info: http://profile.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=user.viewprofile&friendid=126282486

Sean Sexton and co-host Bill Dudley
“Music of the Isles”
WMNF Tampa Bay
Thursdays 7pm-9pm EST and Archived one week at www.wmnf.org
top


HAWAII


Hamish Burgess
“Sunday Solstice”
Mana’o Radio 91.5FM
Wailuku, Maui
Sunday 8-10am (11am-1pm PST, 2-4pm EST)
http://manaoradio.com
top


ILLINOIS

FOR CHICAGO STATIONS, see CHICAGO

Bryan Kelso Crow
“Celtic Connections”
WSIU
Saturday 3pm, and Sunday 6pm CST at www.wsiu.org
Also heard on 98 stations in 20 states.
Full Syndicated list at www.celticconnectionsradio.org

Dale Dubson
“Lep’s Gate”
WWHP 98.3FM
Sundays 1-3pm CST
http://www.wwhp.com/

Juliet Youngren, William Wolfe, and the Celtic Collective
“Celtic Music Go Braugh
WEFT-FM, Champaign Illinois
Sunday 6-8pm CST, streaming live at www.weft.org
top


INDIANA

Al Kniola & Norm Mast
“The Back Porch”
88.1 FM WVPE South Bend/Elkhart, IN
Sunday 7-11pm CST at www.wvpe.org

Jamie Gans
“Old Changing Way”
WFHB Bloomington
Tuesday 9-11pm CST at http://www.wfhb.org
top


IOWA
Tim Britton
"Music from Celtica and other Worlds"
KRUU, Fairfield
Wednesday 10am-noon
http://kruufm.com
top

KANSAS

Bob McWilliams
“Trail Mix”
KANU Kansas Public Radio
Sunday, 1-7pm CST at http://kansaspublicradio.org/index.php
top

MAINE

George Fowler & Kathleen Rybarz
“New Potatoes”
WERU Brooklin
Sunday 4-6pm EST at http://www.weru.org
top

MASSACHUSETTS

Bud Sargent
“The Four Green Fields”
Saturday 9:30-11am EST at www.wcuw.org

“Celtic Connection” with Co-Host Pat Moriarty
Sundays 9-11am EST at www.wcuw.org

WCUW Worcester MA

Louise Dunphy
“Celtic Crossings”
WMUA Amherst
Sunday 4-6PM at www.wmua.org

Lee Larcheveque
“The Acoustic Café”
WMUA Amherst
Tuesday at www.wmua.org

Jessica Ellis-Wilson, Pete Arsenault & Mark Fonger
"Root & Branch"
WUMD 89.3 N. Dartmouth
Sundays 5-9pm
www.893wumd.org
top


MICHIGAN

Bob Blackman
"The Folk Tradition,"
WKAR Radio, East Lansing, MI
Sunday 6-7 p.m. EST at wkar.org/folktradition

Tom Ball
“Homespun”
WCMU, Central MI Public Radio
Sunday 4-5pm CST at www.wcmu.org

Matt Watroba
“Folks Like Us”
WDET 101.9 FM Detroit
Saturday 11am-2pm at www.wdetfm.org and Archived at www.FolksLikeUs.org

Trish Lewis
"The Eclectic Chair"
Delta College Public Radio 90.1fm

Monday 1-3pm EST

Rob Bieber
"The Audition Room"
Wednesday 1-2pm EST
Delta College Public Radio 90.1fm

Kathleen O’Neill, Angela Saloka, and co.
WNZK Radio Detroit.
www.gaelicleagueofdetroit.org (shows archived for 4-6 weeks)

Cara Lievrance
"The Pure Drop"
WMUK 102.1 fm
Western Michigan University
Sundays 8-9pm EST
www.wmuk.org


WNMC 90.7 FM (Traverse City, MI)
www.wnmc.org
top


MINNESOTA

Ellen Stanley
“Womenfolk”
KFAI 90.3 FM Minneapolis/106.7 FM St. Paul
Sunday, 11AM-1PM CST at www.kfai.org and archived for two weeks
top

MISSOURI

Steve Jerrett
“Sunday Morning Coffeehouse”
KOPN 89.5 Columbia
Sunday 9AM-noon CST at http://www.kopn.org
Four+ weeks of Archived Shows: http://sundaymorningcoffeehouse.org/SundayMorningCoffeehouse/Archive.cfm

Bernie McDonald
“Ireland in America”
KDHX, 88fm
Monday 9AM-noon, CST at www.kdhx.org

Lee Worman
“The Gold Ring”
KSMU 91.1 Springfield
Saturday: 9-10PM CST at http://www.ksmu.org/ and playlists and info at www.GoldRing.org
top


MONTANA

Rik James
“Americana Backroads”
KGLT-FM Bozeman
Saturdays 12-3pm MST at www.kglt.net
top


NEBRASKA

Tad Frazier
“TGIFemmes”
KZUM 89.3FM Lincoln
Friday 10:30AM-noon CST at http://www.kzum.org
top


NEW HAMPSHIRE


Kate McNally
“The Folk Show”
WEVO, 89.1fm NHPR
Sunday 7-10pm EST at http://www.nhpr.org/folkshow
top


NEW JERSEY

Ron Olesko
“Traditions” and “The Sunday Session”
WFDU 89.1 FM Bergenfield, NJ
http://alpha.fdu.edu/wfdu/wfdufm/home.html

Carla Van Dyk & Walt Haake
"Celtic Sunday Brunch"
Sunday 11am-1pm EST
WDVR FM, Sergeantsville, NJ
www.wdvrfm.org

Michael Callaghan
“Voice of Ireland”
WRSU, Jamesburg
Sunday 4-5pm EST at http://wrsu.rutgers.edu/index.php
top

NEW MEXICO

Kelly Clement
"Celtic & Beyond"
KTAO 101.9fm
Wednesday 7-10pm MST
www.ktao.com

top


NEW YORK

Chris McGill
“Simpatico”
WSPN 91.1 (Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY)
http://www.skidmore.edu/studentorgs/wspn/

Sunday 9AM-noon EST
Wanda Fischer
“The Hudson River Sampler”
WAMC-FM/Northeast Public Radio, Albany, NY
Saturday 8-10:30PM at http://www.wamc.org/prog-hudson.html

Ray Baumler
“A Variety of Folk”
WRUR/WXXI Rochester, NY
Saturday 8-10AM EST

Tom Bingham
"General Eclectic"
WCVF-FM (SUNY Fredonia)
Friday 10am-noon EST at www.fredoniaradio.com
top


OHIO

Variety of Hosts, including Jim Blum, Linda Fahey, David Fuente (also see Gene Shay/Philadelphia’s XPN who has a stream on Folk Alley)
Folk Alley, Kent State University
http://www.folkalley.com/

Earl Britt
“The New Celtic Revival”
WBGU-FM, Bowling Green
Monday, 12-2pm EST at http://wbgufm.com/

Roger Weist
“Beyond the Pale”
WRUW Cleveland (log in, say hi, send a request!)
Sunday, 4-6pm EST - shows are archived for 1 week at
www.wruw.org

Jimmie Wilson
“Roll Away the Dew”
WRUW FM 91.1 Cleveland
Saturday 11am-1pm EST at http://www.wruw.org

Fred Dolan
"Visitng the Folks"
WJCU-FM 88.7 John Carroll Univ, Cleveland
Sunday 9pm-midnight EST
wjcu.org

Wendy Donohue
Cleveland Celtic Podcast
http://www.clevelandcelticpodcast.com

Cindy Funk
“The Dear Green Place”
WYSO 91.3 fm Yellow Springs, OH
Saturday 3-5pm EST, Live streaming at: www.wyso.org

Tom Ball
“Just Plain Folk” and “Bedtime Snack”
91.3 FM The Summit (Akron)
Sun 3pm (JPF) and Tue 11pm (BS) at www.913thesummit.com

Mark Hellenberg & Rusty Smith
“Audiosyncracies”
WOUB Athens
Sunday 7-10pm EST and Archived at http://woub.org/radio/
top

OKLAHOMA

Kent Anderson
"Different Roads"
KCSC Oklahoma City
www.kcscfm.com

top


OREGON

Leslie Hildreth
“Mist Covered Mountain”
KLCC Eugene
Sunday 10am-noon, PST at http://www.klcc.org/

Karen Olch
“Acoustic Junction”
KRVM Eugene
Saturday 5-7pm, PST at www.krvm.org

Paul Gerardi, Cincy DeGroft, Karen Wennlund
“Folk Show”
JPR, Jefferson Public Radio (Ashland)
Sunday 6-9pm at
http://www.ijpr.org/
top


PENNSYLVANIA


Diane Byrnes
“Echoes of Erin”
WEDO 810 AM
Sunday 1-2pm EST in Pittsburgh

Ken Batista
"An American Sampler"
WYEP 91.3fm Pittsburgh
Sunday 7-11am at
www.wyep.org

Mel De Young
"The Folk Show"
WPSU Penn State

Saturday 1-5pm EST at
http://wpsu.org/radio/folk

Tom Druckenmiller
“In The Tradition”
WDIY-FM & WXLV-FM 90.3FM, Allentown
Monday 10AM-noon

George Graham
"Mixed Bag"
WVIA 89.9, Scranton
Mon-Fri, 8pm EST
http://www.wvia.org/radio

Jessica Huffman
“Celtic Crossing”
WPTC Williamsport
Friday 11pm-midnight EST at http://www.pct.edu/wptc/
top


RHODE ISLAND

Laura Travis
“In the Celtic Realm”
WRIU, Univ of RI 90.3FM
Wednesday 6-9pm EST at http://www.wriu.org/
top


SOUTH CAROLINA


Uncle Gram
“Red Bank Bar & Grill”
WUSC 90.5FM
Saturday 10am-noon CST
Weekly Americana Show
top


TEXAS

Chris Smith
“The Celtic Shores”
KOHM
Saturday 11am-noon, and Friday 9-10pm, and archived at www.kohm.org
top


UTAH

Blair Larsen
“Fresh Folk”
Utah Public Radio
Saturday 8PM MST
Archived/Podcast shows: http://www.publicbroadcasting.net/upr/.jukebox?action=viewPodcast&podcastId=2403
top


VERMONT

Robert Resnik
“All the Traditions”
Vermont Public Radio
Sunday, 2-5pm EST at www.vpr.net

Edward Burke
“Shillelagh Safari”
WWPV 88.7-FM “The Mike”
Fridays 5-8pm EST at www.wwpv.org

Mark Michaelis
"Acoustic Harmony"
WGDR 91.1 fm Goddard College
Plainfield, VT
Alt. Saturdays 4:30-7:30pm EST at
www.wgdr.org


John Patterson
“The Song Parlor” Webcast
www.voiceofpa.net

Todd Tyson and co-host Tim Downey
Crossroads
the Point, Montpelier, VT
Sundays, 6-19am
www.pointfm.com
top


VIRGINIA

Kevin Donleavy
“Atlantic Weekly Part Two”
WTJU 91.1 FM, Charlottesville
Saturday 10am-noon EST at www.wtju.net

George Maida
“The Electric Croude”
Also does a Christmas Croude each year, which has featured Matt & Shannon Heaton
WCVE Public Broadcasting/ Richmond, VA
Saturday starting at midnight (technically, Sunday) at http://www.wcve.org/radio/index.html

Michael Chenault
"All-Most Folk"
WDCE and WGOE Online, Richmond, VA
Mon-Fri 7-9am EST
www.wgoe.org
top


VIRGIN ISLANDS

"Doug Lewis Show"
WVGN St. Thomas
Sun 1-3 at www.wvgn.orgtop



WASHINGTON

John Dally
"Celtic Aire"
Voice of Vashon (Burton)
Wed 1pm and Sat 4pm PST
www.voiceofvashon.org

Richard Gillmann
"Lunch with Folks"
KBCS 91.3 FM Seattle
Tuesday 12-3pm PST
http://kbcs.fm

Jean Geiger and Eric Hardee
Folk Sounds
KBCS 91.3 FM Seattle
Tuesday 7-9pm
http://kbcs.fm
top

WISCONSIN

WORT 89.9FM Madison Community Radio
Folk Music weekday mornings, 9AM-Noon CST at
Shows Archived for 2 weeks at http://wort-fm.org/

Mark Pederson
“Folkways”
WOJB Woodland Community Radio
Wednesday 7:30pm-midnight CST at www.wojb.org

Tom Martin-Erickson
"Simply Folk"
WPR
Sundays, 5pm CST
www.simplyfolk.org
top


AUSTRALIA


Jenny Flux
"Grassroots
2Air FM 107.9 Coffs Harbour NSW Australia
Sunday Noon-2pm

Jude & Mart Fowler
“Northside Folk”
Triple H 100.1, St Ives NS AUSTRALIA

Danny Watson
"Tralee"
2 MAX FM 91.3
Narrabri NSW Australia
Monday 8-11pm at
www.2maxfm.com.au

Henk deWeerd
"Good Morning Folk"
5EB 103.1FM, Adelaide, S. Australia
Thursday & Friday 6am
www.tradandnow.com

Sunday 9-10am
Bruce Cameron
“Come All Ye”
Radio 2MCE 92.3 & 94.7 Bathurst NSW Australia
Sunday Noon-2pm at http://www.2mce.org/
top


CANADA

Lyle Skinner
“Prairie Ceilidh”
CKJS 810 am Winnipeg, Manitoba
Sunday 9-10PM CST at http://www.ckjs.com/

Pat Simmonds
“Atlantic Ceilidh”
CIUT 89.5 Univ. of Toronto
Thursday, 7-8pm CST at www.ciut.fm

Steve Clarke
"Acoustic Planet"
Erin Radio 101.5fm
Thurs 8-10 at
www.erinradio.com

Gerry Goodfriend
"Folk Directions"
CKUT 90.3 Montreal
Thurs 9-11am
www.ckutfolk.com

Brenda & Roman Tacik
"Regina's Mighty Shores"
CJTR 91.3FM, Regina SK
Thurs 4-6pm (6-8pm EST)
http://www.cjtr.ca
top

FRANCE

Thierry Lapland
"Folk & Lier"
Radio Libertaire 89.4 (Thais)
Sunda 12-4pm at
http://folkalier.free.fr
top


NEW ZEALAND


Mitch and Robyn Park
“Folk on Sunday”
Radio Kidnappers 1431AM, Hastings, NEW ZEALAND
Sundays 3pm NZ time at http://www.radiokidnappers.org.nz/internet_audio.php
top